page top

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Attention: open in a new window. Print

Mick Doleman

CHAIR
Mick Doleman

Chair, Remuneration Committee
Chair, Director Nominations Committee
Chair, Corporate Governance Committee
Member, Audit Committee
Member, Risk Committee

Occupation:

  • International Executive Officer
  • Maritime International Federation

Experience:

  • Chair, Unity Bank since 2010
  • Board Member of Unity Bank since 1999
  • Former Director, Australian Diver Accreditation Scheme
  • Director, Maritime Super
  • SUA Official 1984 to 1993
  • Former Director, Seacare Authority
  • Former Director, Transport & Logistics Industry Skills Council
  • Chair, ITF Offshore Task Group
  • Chair, Melbourne Seafarers Centre

Mark Watson

DIRECTOR
Mark Watson

Chair, Audit Committee
Member, Risk Committee
Member, Remuneration Committee
Bachelor of Commerce 
CA Program - ICAA
Company Directors Course - AICD

Occupation:

  • Finance Manager, CFMMEU Mining & Energy Division

Experience:

  • Member, Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia (ICAA)
  • Graduate, Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD)
  • Alternate Director Mine Super Services and Mine Superannuation Fund since 2013

Garry Keane

DIRECTOR
Garry Keane

Member, Marketing Committee
Member, Director Nominations Committee
Member, Corporate Governance Committee
Member, Risk Committee

Experience:

  • Board Member of Unity Bank since 2011
  • Former Southern New South Wales Branch Secretary, Maritime Union of Australia
  • Former Rank & File Member, Waterside Workers Federation 1974 to 1993
  • Former Rank & File Member of Maritime Union, Australia 1993 to 2007
  • Former Honorary Deputy Branch Secretary Southern NSW Branch MUA 1998 to 2007
  • Former Southern NSW MUA Branch Secretary 2007 to 2019

Mich-Elle Myers

DIRECTOR
Mich-Elle Myers

Chair, Marketing Committee
Member,Corporate Governance Committee
Member, Director Nominations Committee

Occupation:

  • National Campaigns Coordinator
  • National Women's Liaison Officer

Experience:

  • Board Member of Unity Bank since 2013
  • Vice President, Australian Labor Party
  • National Women’s Liaison Officer, Maritime Union of Australia
  • ACTU Executive Board Member
  • Elected International transport workers federation women’s committee rep for the Asia-Pacific
  • ACTU (Australian Council of Trade Unions) Women’s Committee Member
  • UNIONS NSW Women’s Committee Member
  • Committee Member: Transport & Logistics Industry Skills Council – Stevedoring Advisory Committee
  • Business Banking Manager

Ray Shina

DIRECTOR
Ray Shina

Member, Audit Committee
Bachelor of Commerce - Accounting & Business Law
Associate Diploma of Business, Accounting Diploma of Project Management

Occupation:

  • Field Sales Manager - Metro; Hymix NSW

Experience:

  • Board Member of Unity Bank since 2016
  • Former Board Member, Shell Employees' Credit Union 1996 to 2015
  • Former Chair, Shell Employees' Credit Union  2008 to 2015
  • Audit Committee, Shell Employees' Credit Union
  • Risk Committee, Shell Employees' Credit Union
  • Performance & Remuneration Negotiation/Steering Committee, Shell Employees' Credit Union
  • Director of the Trustee Board BOC Superannuation Pty Ltd 2010 to 2014
  • Audit & Risk Committee, Chair Board BOC Superannuation Pty Ltd
  • Investment Committee, BOC Superannuation Pty Ltd
  • Remuneration Committee, Board BOC Superannuation Pty Ltd

DIRECTOR
Darren Gossling

Chair, Risk Committee
Member, Remuneration Committee
Master of Business Administration (MBA): Global Strategy and Marketing Bachelor Engineering - Computer Systems and Telecommunications
Graduate and Member of Australian Institute of Company Directors (GAICD)

Occupation:

  • Managing Partner and Director of Rohling International

Experience:

  • Board member of Unity Bank since 2017
  • Managing Partner Rohling International (Managment Consultants) 2012 to present
  • Former Director, Bankstown City Credit Union (BCCU) 2000 to 2017
  • Former Deputy Chair, BCCU 2010 to 2017
  • Former Chair, BCCU Risk Committee 2013 to 2017
  • Former Member, BCCU Governance and Remuneration Committee 2002 to 2017
  • Former Member, BCCU Director Nominations Committee 2006 to 2017
  • General Management and Executive roles at IBM over a 15 year period to 2012
  • President, Sutherland PCYC Rider Training Section 2015 to present

DIRECTOR
Raad Richards

Member Audit Committee
Member, Remuneration Committee
Bachelor of Business - Finance and Administration (UTS)
Graduate Diploma - Human Resources and Industrial Relations (UTS)
Master of Health Planning (UNSW)
Company Directors Course (AICD)

Short Courses Completed:

  • Certificate - Governance and Finance for Registered Organisations
  • Strategy and Planning; Governance perspectives in Balancing Strategy with Risk;
  • Applied Risk Governance

Occupation:

  • Chief Executive of Carrington (Aged Care) since 2004
  • Deputy Chief Executive South Western Area Health Service 2002 to 2004

Experience:

  • Board Member of Unity Bank since 2017
  • Former Board Member and Chair of BCCU 1999 to 2017
  • Former Chair, BCCU Governance and Remuneration Committee 2005 to 2017
  • Former Chair, BCCU Risk Committee 2013 to 2017.
  • Former Chair, BCCU Nomination Committee 2005 to 2017
  • Former Member, BCCU Risk Committee 2013 to 2017
  • Chair, Creating Links since 2004
  • Board Member of Meaningful Ageing Australia since 2015
  • Board Member of Leigh Place Aged Care Since 2016 and Member of the Board Governance Committee, Leigh Place Aged Care
  • Former Chair and Board Member, Scalabrini Villages Aged Care 2006 to 2009
  • Former President, Board Member and Current Life member of Australasian College of Health Service Executive 1994 to 2004
  • Former Board Member and Treasurer of Brain Injury Association ( NSW & ACT) 2004 to 2008
  • Former Board Member of Bankstown City Aged Care 1995 to 2001

DIRECTOR
Grahame Kelly

Member, Marketing Committee
Member, Corporate Governance Committee
Member, Director Nominations Committee

Occupation:

  • General Secretary, CFMMEU Mining & Energy Division

Experience:

  • Board Member of Unity Bank since 2018
  • Director (Chair since 2015) Mine Super 2006 to Present 
  • Trustee of the Coal Services Health & Safety Trust 2007 to Present 
  • Chair Auscoal Advisory Service Pty Ltd 2008 to Present
  • Chair Mining & Energy Workers Services Pty Ltd 2014 to 2017
  • Director Black Coal Industry Long Service Leave Funding Corporation (Coal LSL) 2012 to 2015
  • Alternate Director Coal Services Pty Ltd 2006 to 2012
  • Director Mine Super Services and Mine Superannuation Fund  (previously 2006 to 2009) 2016 to Present
  • Board Member, CFMEU Mining & Energy Divisions, Northern Mining and NSW Energy District 2000 to 2017
  • Central Executive and Central Council, CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, National Office